NERA LEADERSHIP
 

Executive Committee
 
President
Steven Holtzman
Educational Testing Service        
President-Elect
Nina Deng
Kaplan Test Prep
Past President
Ross Markle
DIA Higher Education Collaborators
Secretary
Katrina Roohr
Educational Testing Service
Treasurer
Tia Fechter
Defense Personnel Assessment Center
 















 

Board of Directors
Bo Bashkov (2020-2023)
IXL Learning
Tabitha Bellamy (2020-2023)
New Jersey Department of Education
Marcia Delcourt (2019-2021)
Western Connecticut State University
Juliette Lyons-Thomas (2018-2021)
Educational Testing Service
Francis O'Donnell (2019-2022)
NBME
Jonathan Rubright (2020-2022)
NBME
   














 

Appointed Positions
 
2021 Conference Co-Chairs
Hank Johnson
New England Institute of Technology
Haifa Matos
Educational Research Consultant
  
Elizabeth Spratto
HumRRO
Jonathan Steinberg
Educational Testing Service
  

The NERA Researcher Co-Editors
Barbara J. Helms
Independent Consultant
Kate Nolan
Curriculum Associates
  

NERA Webmaster
Jerusha Henderek
NBME
   

Webinar Coordinator
Alia Ammar
Drexel University
   

Mentoring Program Co-Chairs
Kerry Cotter
New Meridian Corporation
Sarah Ferguson
Rowan University
Bethany Fishbein
Boston College                        
 

NERA Treasurer Shadow
   
Andrew Jones
American Board of Surgery
   






























 


STANDING COMMITTEES

Please see Committee Descriptions for summaries of the roles of our committees.
Communications Chair
Mina Lee
University of Massachusetts Amherst

Members
Yu Bao (Member), James Madison University
Heather Harris (Social Media Coordinator), Independent Consultant
Jerusha Henderek (Webmaster), NBME
Dukjae Lee (Email Coordinator), University of Massachusetts Amherst
Frank Padellaro (Member), Cognia
Graduate Student Issues Chair
Matthew Speno
University of New England

Members
Beth Perkins (Past Chair), James Madison University
Jesús Aceves Loza, Fordham University
Pamela Mikaelian, Central Connecticut State University

 
Infrastructure Chair
Beth Perkins
James Madison University

Members
Alia Ammar, Drexel University
Tia Fechter, Defense Personnel Assessment Center
Jerusha Henderek, NBME
Kelly Rewley, American Board of Internal Medicine
Paulius Satkus, James Madison University
Jonathan Steinberg, Educational Testing Service
Siyu Wan, University of Massachusetts-Amherst
Membership Chair
Rory Lazowski
College Board

Members
Kathryn Thompson, James Madison University
Aubry Threlkeld, Endicott College
Michael Wolter,  Goodwin University
Nominations Chair
Ross Markle
DIA Higher Education Collaborators

Members
Rochelle Michel, Curriculum Associates
Javarro Russell, Association of American Medical Colleges
April Zenisky, University of Massachusetts Amherst
 















































 
AWARD COMMITTEES
Thomas Donlon Mentoring Award Chair
Frank Daniello
Lesley University

Members
Jody Piro (Past Chair), Western Connecticut State University
Marcia Delcourt, Western Connecticut State University
Catherine (Katie) O'Callaghan, Western Connecticut State University
Leo D. Doherty Memorial Award Chair
April Zenisky
University of Massachusetts Amherst

Members
Steven Holtzman, Educational Testing Service
Sara Finney, James Madison University
Darlene Perner, Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania
Elizabeth Stone, Educational Research Consultant
Educator-as-Researcher Award Chair
Salika Lawrence
The College of New Jersey

Members
Rochelle Michel, Curriculum Associates
John Shekitka, Manhattanville College
Julio Vazquez, North Salem Central School District
Lorne H. Woollatt Distinguished Paper Chair
Rochelle Michel
Curriculum Associates

Members
Katie Filling, Baltimore County Public Schools
Maria Finger-Elam, Baltimore County Public Schools
Johan van der Jagt, Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania
Adele Macula, New Jersey City University



























 
AD HOC COMMITTEES
Conference Ambassadors Chair
Pamela Kaliski
American Board of Internal Medicine

Members
Carol Barry, American Board of Surgery
Whitney Coggeshall, American Board of Internal Medicine
Kate Nolan, Curriculum Associates
Charles Ogundimu, NCIS
Thai Ong, NBME
Aubry Thelkeld, Endicott College
Membership: Underrepresented Groups Chair
Madison Holzman
Curriculum Associates

Members
Rebecca Natow, Hofstra University
Charles Ogundimu, NCIS
Site Selection Chair
Nina Deng
Kaplan Test Prep
Strategic Planning Chair
Ross Markle
DIA Higher Education Collaborators



















 

© 2021 Northeastern Educational Research Association, Inc. All Rights Reserved