NERA LEADERSHIP
 

Executive Committee
 
President
Steven Holtzman
Educational Testing Service        
President-Elect
Nina Deng
Kaplan Test Prep
Past President
Ross Markle
DIA Higher Education Collaborators
Secretary
Katrina Roohr
Educational Testing Service
Treasurer
Tia Fechter
Defense Personnel Assessment Center
 















 

Board of Directors
Bo Bashkov (2020-2023)
IXL Learning
Tabitha Bellamy (2020-2023)
New Jersey Department of Education
Marcia Delcourt (2019-2021)
Western Connecticut State University
Juliette Lyons-Thomas (2018-2021)
Educational Testing Service
Francis O'Donnell (2019-2022)
NBME
Jonathan Rubright (2020-2022)
NBME
   














 

Appointed Positions
 
2021 Conference Co-Chairs
Hank Johnson
New England Institute of Technology
Haifa Matos
Educational Research Consultant
  
Elizabeth Spratto
HumRRO
Jonathan Steinberg
Educational Testing Service
  

The NERA Researcher Co-Editors
Barbara J. Helms
Independent Consultant
Kate Nolan
Curriculum Associates
  

NERA Webmaster
Jerusha Henderek
NBME
   

Webinar Coordinator
Alia Ammar
Drexel University
   

Mentoring Program Co-Chairs
Kerry Cotter
New Meridian Corporation
Sarah Ferguson
Rowan University
Bethany Fishbein
Boston College                        
 

NERA Treasurer Shadow
   
Andrew Jones
American Board of Surgery
   






























 


STANDING COMMITTEES

Please see Committee Descriptions for summaries of the roles of our committees.
Communications Chair
Mina Lee
University of Massachusetts Amherst

Members
Yu Bao (Member), James Madison University
Heather Harris (Social Media Coordinator), Independent Consultant
Jerusha Henderek (Webmaster), NBME
Dukjae Lee (Email Coordinator), University of Massachusetts Amherst
Frank Padellaro (Member), Cognia
Educator-as-Researcher Issues Chair
Salika Lawrence
The College of New Jersey

Members
Elizabeth Alexis, St. John's University
Lisa Bajor, St. John's University
Francine Falk-Ross, Pace University
Tina Tsiokris, St. John's University

 
Graduate Student Issues Chair
Matthew Speno
University of New England

Members
Henry Johnson, Johnson & Wales University
Amanda Gorham, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Nikole Lynn Gregg, James Madison University
Pam Peters, University of Connecticut
Infrastructure Chair
Beth Perkins
James Madison University

Members
Tia Fechter, Defense Personnel Assessment Center
Jerusha Henderek, NBME
Steven Holtzman, Educational Testing Service
Andrew Jones, American Board of Surgery
Daigo Blanco Murakoshi, James Madison University
Kelly Rewley, American Board of Internal Medicine
Paulius Satkus, James Madison University
Siyu Wan, University of Massachusetts-Amherst
Membership Chair
Rory Lazowski
College Board

Members
Kathryn Thompson, James Madison University
Nominations Chair
Ross Markle
DIA Higher Education Collaborators

Members
Charles DePascale, National Center for the Improvement of
Educational Assessment

Barbara J. Helms, Educational Evaluation Consultant
Thanos Patelis, HumRRO
Lynn Shelley, Westfield State University
John Young, Raritan Valley Community College
April Zenisky, University of Massachusetts Amherst















































 
AWARD COMMITTEES
Thomas Donlon Mentoring Award Chair
Frank Daniello
Lesley University

Members
Marcia Delcourt, Western Connecticut State University
Catherine (Katie) O'Callaghan, Western Connecticut State University
Jody Piro (Past Chair), Western Connecticut State University
Leo D. Doherty Memorial Award Chair
April Zenisky
University of Massachusetts Amherst

Members
Kristen Huff, Curriculum Associates
Darlene Perner, Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania
Elizabeth Stone, Educational Testing Service
April Zenisky, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Lorne H. Woollatt Distinguished Paper Chair
Rochelle Michel
Educational Records Bureau

Members
David Alba, Concordia University
Michael Deasy, Athol Royalston Regional School District
Rochelle Michel, Educational Records Bureau
Johan van der Jagt, Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania
 



























 
AD HOC COMMITTEES
Conference Ambassadors Chair
Pamela Kaliski
American Board of Internal Medicine

Members
Kate Nolan, Curriculum Associates
Site Selection Chair
Nina Deng
Kaplan Test Prep
Strategic Planning Chair
Ross Markle
DIA Higher Education Collaborators

Members
Barbara J. Helms, Independent Consultant
Kristen Huff, Curriculum Associates
David Moss, University of Connecticut
Thanos Patelis, HumRRO
Darlene Perner, Bloomsburg University
 



















 

© 2021 Northeastern Educational Research Association, Inc. All Rights Reserved